Banat

Banat

Banat University / ROMANIA

More...
Beteigeuze

Beteigeuze

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology / GERMANY

More...
Bullseye

Bullseye

Wageningen University / NETHERLANDS

More...
Cornstar

Cornstar

University of Maribor / SLOVENIA

More...
DTUni-Corn

DTUni-Corn

Technical University of Denmark / DENMARK

More...
Eduro

Eduro

Czech University of Life Sciences / CZECH REPUBLIC

More...
FireAnt

FireAnt

Czech University of Life Sciences / CZECH REPUBLIC

More...
Florence

Florence

Harper Adams University / UNITED KINGDOM

More...
Floribot

Floribot

Heilbronn University / GERMANY

More...
Fontynator

Fontynator

Fontys Venlo / NETHERLANDS

More...
GroundBreaker

GroundBreaker

Aalto Uni. & Uni. of Helsinki / FINLAND

More...
Helios

Helios

TU Braunschweig / GERMANY

More...
MEC

MEC

TU Kaiserslautern / GERMANY

More...
Pars

Pars

Gaziosmanpa┼ča University / TURKEY

More...
Smarttrike

Smarttrike

Wageningen University / NETHERLANDS

More...
Thalos

Thalos

University Hohenheim / GERMANY

More...
The Great Cornholio

The Great Cornholio

Uni. of Applied Science Osnabrueck / GERMANY

More...
Zephyr

Zephyr

University of Siegen / GERMANY

More...
Frontpage Slideshow | Copyright © 2006-2014 JoomlaWorks Ltd.

Here are the results of the Field Robot Event 2015! Kudos to the winners!

1st task - Basic Navigation

Place TEAM (Robot)
1 SIEGEN (Zephyr) 
2 HARPER ADAMS (Florence)
3 TU DAENMARK (DTUni-corn)
4 HEILBRONN (Floribot)
5  FKBV (CornStar)
6 CZECH UNI (Eduro)
7 KARLSRUHE (Beteigeuze)
8 KAISERSLAUTERN (MEC)
9 AALTO (GroundBreaker)
10 WAGENINGEN (Smart)
11 BANAT (Banat robot)
12 WAGENINGEN (BullsEye)
13 OSNABRÜCK (The Great Cornholio)
14 HOHENHEIM (Talos)
15 VENLO (Fontynator)
15 BRAUNSCHWEIG (Helios)
15 CZECH UNI (FireAnt)
15 GAZIOSMANPASA (Pars)

 

2nd task - Advance Navigation

Place TEAM (Robot)
1  HARPER ADAMS (Florence)
2 CZECH UNI (Eduro)
3 KAISERSLAUTERN (MEC)
4 WAGENINGEN (Smart)
5 SIEGEN (Zephyr) 
6 BANAT (Banat robot)
7 TU DAENMARK (DTUni-corn)
8 HEILBRONN (Floribot)
9 OSNABRÜCK (The Great Cornholio)
10 VENLO (Fontynator)
11 AALTO (GroundBreaker) 
12 WAGENINGEN (BullsEye)
13 GAZIOSMANPASA (Pars)
14 KARLSRUHE (Beteigeuze)
15 CZECH UNI (FireAnt)

 

3rd task - Weed Control

Place TEAM (Robot)
1 TU DAENMARK (DTUni-corn)
2 SIEGEN (Zephyr) 
3 CZECH UNI (Eduro)
4 KARLSRUHE (Beteigeuze)
5 OSNABRÜCK (The Great Cornholio)
6 AALTO (GroundBreaker) 
7 HEILBRONN (Floribot)
8 CZECH UNI (FireAnt)
9 WAGENINGEN (BullsEye)
10 WAGENINGEN (Smart)
11 VENLO (Fontynator)
12 HARPER ADAMS (Florence)
12 BANAT (Banat robot)

 

4th task - Freestyle

Place TEAM (Robot)
1 Aalto University & University Of Helsinki (GroundBreaker)
2 University Of Applied Science Osnabrück (The Great Cornholio)
3 Wageningen University (SmartTrike)
4 Karlsruhe Institute Of Technology (Beteigeuze)
5 University Hohenheim – Institute Of Agricultural Engineering (Talos)
6 Czech University Of Life Sciences Prague (Eduro)
7 Technische Universität Kaiserslautern (MEC)
7 Wageningen University (BullsEye)
9 Fontys Venlo (Fontynator)

 

Total (1st, 2nd and 3rd task)

Place Institution Robot Country   Task 1 (place) Task 1 (points) Task 2 (place) Task 2 (points) Task 3 (place) Task 3 (points) Total points
1 Universität Siegen Zephyr Germany   1 18 5 14 2 17 49
2 Czech University Of Life Sciences Prague Eduro Czech republic   6 13 2 17 3 16 46
3 Techical University Of Daenmark DTUni-corn Denmark   3 16 7 12 1 18 46
4 Harper Adams University Florence United Kingdom   2 17 1 18 12 7 42
5 University Heilbronn FloriBot Germany   4 15 8 11 7 12 38
6 Wageningen University SmartTrike Netherland   10 9 4 15 10 9 33
7 Karlsruhe Institute Of Technology Beteigeuze Germany   7 12 14 5 4 15 32
8 Aalto University & University Of Helsinki GroundBreaker Finland   9 10 11 8 6 13 31
9 University Of Applied Science Osnabrück The Great Cornholio  Germany   13 6 9 10 5 14 30
10 Banat University Of Agricultural Sciences And Veterinary Medicine Timisoara Banat Robot Romania   11 8 6 13 12 7 28
11 Technische Universität Kaiserslautern MEC Germany   8 11 3 16     27
12 Wageningen University BullsEye Netherland   12 7 12 7 9 10 24
13 Fontys Venlo Fontynator Netherland   15 4 10 9 11 8 21
14 Czech University Of Life Sciences Prague FireAnt Czech republic   15 4 15 4 8 11 19
15 University of Maribor, Faculty of Agricluture and Life Sciences, Biosystems Engineering Cornstar Slovenia   5 14         14
16 Gaziosmanpasa University / Turkey Pars Turkey   15 4 13 6     10
17 University Hohenheim – Institute Of Agricultural Engineering Talos Germany   14 5 16 3     8
18 Technische Universität Braunschweig Helios Germany   15 4 16 3     7

Here are some of the best maps of the field from the 3rd task.

Beteigeuze:

Beteigeuze

DTUniCorn:

DTU niCorn Map Task3

Eduro:

eduro

Groundbreaker:

GROUNDBREAKER MAP

The Great Cornholio:

TheGreatCornholio

Zephyr:

zephyr task3 map

Pylons will be used as obstacles for the 2nd task.

DSC 0116 2

Hight: 30 cm

The order of the teams for FRE2015

1st task

1. KARLSRUHE (Beteigeuze)
2. SIEGEN (Zephyr)
3. KAISERSLAUTERN (MEC)
4. WAGENINGEN (Smart)
5. HARPER ADAMS (Florence)
6. OSNABRÜCK (The Great Cornholio)
7. AALTO (GroundBreaker)
8. VENLO (Fontynator)
9. BANAT (Banat robot)
10. BRAUNSCHWEIG (Helios)
11. TU DAENMARK (DTUni-corn)
12. FKBV (CornStar)
13. CZECH UNI (FireAnt)
14. HOHENHEIM (Talos)
15. GAZIOSMANPASA (Pars)
16. HEILBRONN (Floribot)
17. CZECH UNI (Eduro)
18. WAGENINGEN (BullsEye)

2nd task

1. WAGENINGEN (BullsEye)
2. WAGENINGEN (Smart)
3. OSNABRÜCK (The Great Cornholio)
4. BANAT (Banat robot)
5. AALTO (GroundBreaker)
6. KARLSRUHE (Beteigeuze)
7. HARPER ADAMS (Florence)
8. KAISERSLAUTERN (MEC)
9. CZECH UNI (Eduro)
10. VENLO (Fontynator)
11. BRAUNSCHWEIG (Helios)
12. FKBV (CornStar)
13. CZECH UNI (FireAnt)
14. TU DAENMARK (DTUni-corn)
15. SIEGEN (Zephyr)
16. GAZIOSMANPASA (Pars)
17. HEILBRONN (Floribot)
18. HOHENHEIM (Talos)

3rd task

1. BANAT (Banat robot)
2. CZECH UNI (FireAnt)
3. SIEGEN (Zephyr)
4. TU DAENMARK (DTUni-corn)
5. CZECH UNI (Eduro)
6. /
7. KARLSRUHE (Beteigeuze)
8. WAGENINGEN (Smart)
9. AALTO (GroundBreaker)
10. HARPER ADAMS (Florence)
11. GAZIOSMANPASA (Pars)
12. OSNABRÜCK (The Great Cornholio)
13. VENLO (Fontynator)
14. /
15. HEILBRONN (Floribot)
16. WAGENINGEN (BullsEye)
17. HOHENHEIM (Talos)
18. KAISERSLAUTERN (MEC)

4th task

1. Fontys Venlo (Fontynator)
2. Harper Adams (University Florence)
3. Gaziosmanpasa University / Turkey (Pars)
4. Czech University Of Life Sciences Prague (FireAnt)
5. Czech University Of Life Sciences Prague (Eduro)
6. Technische Universität Kaiserslautern (MEC)
7. Wageningen University (BullsEye)
8. Wageningen University (SmartTrike)
9. Universität Siegen (Zephyr)
10. Techical University Of Daenmark (DTUni-corn)
11. Banat University Of Agricultural Sciences And Veterinary Medicine Timisoara (Banat Robot)
12. Technische Universität Braunschweig (Helios)
13. Karlsruhe Institute Of Technology (Beteigeuze)
14. Aalto University & University Of Helsinki (GroundBreaker)
15. University Hohenheim – Institute Of Agricultural Engineering (Talos)
16. University Of Applied Science Osnabrück (The Great Cornholio)
17. University Heilbronn (FloriBot)
18. /

image027

General information

Team name: TU Kaiserslautern
Institution: TU Kaiserslautern
Department:  
Contact: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Team details

Members: Stephan Belz, Peter Berg, Marc Favier, Tycho Groche, Valentin Grosse, Pascal Janki, Alex Jung, Dennis Karbach, Tommy Langers, Viktor Leonhardt, Daniel Lopez, Christian Mathies, Navid Noorshams, Dominique Nshimyimana ,Stefan Ollinger,  Kiarash Sabzewari

Robot – basic information

Web page: http://www.mv.uni-kl.de/mec/lehre/labor-mechatronik-field-robot/

Dimensions:

(W ×L ×H)

45x112x45
Weight: ~ 25kg
Num. of wheels: 4 Turning radius: 60
Rain resistance: no    

Robot – mechanical details

Drive concept: The power of Plettenberg central brushless DC drive with 2 kW is transmitted to the wheels by a permanent four-wheel drive shaft. Furthermore a miControl 100A inverter is used to control the motor in 4-quadrant mode.
Steering:

The steering system was redesigned by using the CAD software Siemens NX and were manufactured as different other new parts by the workshop of the MEC chair to increase the performance which is necessary to drive the heavy robot on any ground conditions. 

For this propose two HITEC servos HS-M7990TH operating synchronously on each axle are mounted and a gear wheel and steering rack are used to transmit the force to the wheels.

There are also some additional features, such as a piezo siren and a rotating light as well as a 7-segment display, e.g. to signalize any predefined states: detecting obstacles or show the distances to the plants.

Special characteristics: No special characteristics

Robot – electrical details

Powered by: 4 Wheel Drive
Motors:     Plettenberg central brushless DC drive + Servoamplifier mcDSA-E25
Controller: Micro Autobox DSpace
Sensors: Camera: Smart Camera Compass:  
Ultrasonic:   Gyroscope:  
Infrared:   Accelerometer: Inertial Sensor A2C59514837
Laser: Hokuyo UBG-04LX-F01 Mechanical:  
Other:  
Communication: UDP, CAN

Robot – Software

Operating system: Finroc
Programed in: C++
Tools: Matlab, Controldesk (DSpace)
Other:  

Robot – Strategy

1st task: The distance to the obstacles is measured by the corresponding laser scanner. The preprocessing scripts are run and the relevant information are filtered and prepared. Based on this information a desired position with a predefined distance to the robot is calculated. A fuzzy control system is utilized to set the steering angle and the robot speed.
2nd task: Also the blockades and the plant rows are detected by the information of the laser scanners. The plant rows are counted by detecting the gaps between the plants if the software runs in relevant state.
3rd task: The third Task will be achieved by making a map of the field
Free style:  

Robot – Investment

Work hours: 1000 Hours
Components:  
Other:  
Sponsored by: Dspace, John Deere

Problems / Challenges

 

Other