Here are the results of the Field Robot Event 2015! Kudos to the winners!

1st task - Basic Navigation

Place TEAM (Robot)
1 SIEGEN (Zephyr) 
2 HARPER ADAMS (Florence)
3 TU DAENMARK (DTUni-corn)
4 HEILBRONN (Floribot)
5  FKBV (CornStar)
6 CZECH UNI (Eduro)
7 KARLSRUHE (Beteigeuze)
8 KAISERSLAUTERN (MEC)
9 AALTO (GroundBreaker)
10 WAGENINGEN (Smart)
11 BANAT (Banat robot)
12 WAGENINGEN (BullsEye)
13 OSNABRÜCK (The Great Cornholio)
14 HOHENHEIM (Talos)
15 VENLO (Fontynator)
15 BRAUNSCHWEIG (Helios)
15 CZECH UNI (FireAnt)
15 GAZIOSMANPASA (Pars)

 

2nd task - Advance Navigation

Place TEAM (Robot)
1  HARPER ADAMS (Florence)
2 CZECH UNI (Eduro)
3 KAISERSLAUTERN (MEC)
4 WAGENINGEN (Smart)
5 SIEGEN (Zephyr) 
6 BANAT (Banat robot)
7 TU DAENMARK (DTUni-corn)
8 HEILBRONN (Floribot)
9 OSNABRÜCK (The Great Cornholio)
10 VENLO (Fontynator)
11 AALTO (GroundBreaker) 
12 WAGENINGEN (BullsEye)
13 GAZIOSMANPASA (Pars)
14 KARLSRUHE (Beteigeuze)
15 CZECH UNI (FireAnt)

 

3rd task - Weed Control

Place TEAM (Robot)
1 TU DAENMARK (DTUni-corn)
2 SIEGEN (Zephyr) 
3 CZECH UNI (Eduro)
4 KARLSRUHE (Beteigeuze)
5 OSNABRÜCK (The Great Cornholio)
6 AALTO (GroundBreaker) 
7 HEILBRONN (Floribot)
8 CZECH UNI (FireAnt)
9 WAGENINGEN (BullsEye)
10 WAGENINGEN (Smart)
11 VENLO (Fontynator)
12 HARPER ADAMS (Florence)
12 BANAT (Banat robot)

 

4th task - Freestyle

Place TEAM (Robot)
1 Aalto University & University Of Helsinki (GroundBreaker)
2 University Of Applied Science Osnabrück (The Great Cornholio)
3 Wageningen University (SmartTrike)
4 Karlsruhe Institute Of Technology (Beteigeuze)
5 University Hohenheim – Institute Of Agricultural Engineering (Talos)
6 Czech University Of Life Sciences Prague (Eduro)
7 Technische Universität Kaiserslautern (MEC)
7 Wageningen University (BullsEye)
9 Fontys Venlo (Fontynator)

 

Total (1st, 2nd and 3rd task)

Place Institution Robot Country   Task 1 (place) Task 1 (points) Task 2 (place) Task 2 (points) Task 3 (place) Task 3 (points) Total points
1 Universität Siegen Zephyr Germany   1 18 5 14 2 17 49
2 Czech University Of Life Sciences Prague Eduro Czech republic   6 13 2 17 3 16 46
3 Techical University Of Daenmark DTUni-corn Denmark   3 16 7 12 1 18 46
4 Harper Adams University Florence United Kingdom   2 17 1 18 12 7 42
5 University Heilbronn FloriBot Germany   4 15 8 11 7 12 38
6 Wageningen University SmartTrike Netherland   10 9 4 15 10 9 33
7 Karlsruhe Institute Of Technology Beteigeuze Germany   7 12 14 5 4 15 32
8 Aalto University & University Of Helsinki GroundBreaker Finland   9 10 11 8 6 13 31
9 University Of Applied Science Osnabrück The Great Cornholio  Germany   13 6 9 10 5 14 30
10 Banat University Of Agricultural Sciences And Veterinary Medicine Timisoara Banat Robot Romania   11 8 6 13 12 7 28
11 Technische Universität Kaiserslautern MEC Germany   8 11 3 16     27
12 Wageningen University BullsEye Netherland   12 7 12 7 9 10 24
13 Fontys Venlo Fontynator Netherland   15 4 10 9 11 8 21
14 Czech University Of Life Sciences Prague FireAnt Czech republic   15 4 15 4 8 11 19
15 University of Maribor, Faculty of Agricluture and Life Sciences, Biosystems Engineering Cornstar Slovenia   5 14         14
16 Gaziosmanpasa University / Turkey Pars Turkey   15 4 13 6     10
17 University Hohenheim – Institute Of Agricultural Engineering Talos Germany   14 5 16 3     8
18 Technische Universität Braunschweig Helios Germany   15 4 16 3     7